Google Slides Can Now Edit an Entire Deck With Gemini: How It Works and What to Watch

Laptop showing an AI assistant applying coordinated edits across a grid of presentation slides.

Google has turned Gemini in Slides from a one-slide helper into a deck-wide editor. The new capability can restyle, rewrite, combine and expand multiple slides from one prompt—but the fastest workflow is not the same as the safest one.

Google announced the change on October 30, 2026, with rollout beginning October 29. It is a meaningful upgrade for anyone who inherits inconsistent decks, needs to change a presentation’s audience quickly or spends too much time fixing repeated formatting by hand.

What changed in Google Slides

Gemini can now edit selected slides or an entire presentation from the Ask Gemini side panel. Instead of generating a suggestion that you paste into one slide, the system decides which slides need changes and writes those edits directly into the native, editable deck.

Google says one prompt can handle four broad jobs:

  • Refresh a visual system across the deck, including fonts, backgrounds and color choices.
  • Rewrite or expand content across several slides, optionally grounded in files from Google Drive.
  • Condense several slides into one or add new slides to an existing presentation.
  • Normalize repeated details such as title styling, font sizes or page numbers.

After Gemini finishes, the side panel shows a summary of the changes. Because the results remain native Slides objects, you can keep editing manually, use Undo or restore an earlier version from version history.

This is not an autonomous presentation publisher

The feature is best understood as a bulk editing tool, not a substitute for editorial judgment. Gemini can accelerate a controlled transformation; it cannot know whether an old claim is still true, whether a chart’s scale is misleading or whether a legal disclaimer must stay word-for-word unless you tell it.

Who gets it—and when

Google lists access for Business Standard and Plus, Enterprise Standard and Plus, Google AI Pro and Ultra, and Google AI Pro for Education. The new multi-slide experience is currently limited to desktop and English. Google’s help page also describes it as a beta capability for eligible accounts.

The rollout is extended and may take more than 15 days, so an eligible account may not see it immediately. There is no separate administrator control for the feature, although broader Gemini service access and organizational policies still matter.

Google is also giving Workspace customers promotional access to higher multi-slide creation limits through at least December 1, 2026. Per-user limits will apply after that date, and Google says it will publish more detail before the change.

How to edit an entire presentation with Gemini

  • Open the presentation in Google Slides on a computer.
  • Select Ask Gemini at the upper-right to open the side panel.
  • Describe the scope precisely. Name the slides, audience, tone, visual rules and facts that must not change.
  • Attach or reference a trusted Drive file when the update depends on approved source material.
  • Submit the prompt, then read Gemini’s change summary before reviewing the deck itself.
  • Inspect every changed slide and use Undo or version history if the result crosses the boundary you set.

Prompts that are specific enough to audit

A good deck-wide prompt behaves like a compact editorial brief. It defines the allowed change and the things that must remain untouched.

  • “Make title typography consistent on every slide. Do not change body copy, chart data, speaker notes or image crops.”
  • “Rewrite slides 3–8 for a nontechnical audience. Preserve every number, citation and product name, and flag any sentence you cannot simplify without changing its meaning.”
  • “Match this deck’s visual style to the approved reference presentation. Keep the current slide order and do not add or remove content.”
  • “Combine slides 5–7 into one executive-summary slide. Retain the three decisions and their owners, and move supporting detail into speaker notes.”

Avoid requests such as “make this better.” They are quick to type but difficult to review because success has no defined boundary.

A safer workflow before you let AI touch 40 slides

A safer workflow before you let AI touch 40 slides

A controlled before-and-after pass keeps the speed benefit while making the final deck easier to trust.

  • Save a named version before the first bulk edit. Version history is useful only if you can recognize the clean starting point.
  • Work in small passes. Fix structure first, content second and visual consistency third instead of asking for all three at once.
  • Lock the invariants in the prompt. Call out numbers, quotations, citations, legal text, brand names and chart data that Gemini must not alter.
  • Review at 100% zoom and in grid view. Grid view exposes inconsistent title positions and theme drift; slide view reveals cropped images and overflowing text.
  • Run a factual pass separately. Compare claims, figures and dates with the approved source rather than assuming a visually polished slide is correct.
  • Rehearse the finished deck. A slide can be accurate and attractive yet still break the spoken narrative or duplicate the next slide.

What Gemini can still get wrong

  • Facts can drift during a rewrite. A shorter sentence may silently lose a qualifier, timeframe or comparison basis.
  • Visual consistency can mask semantic inconsistency. Matching colors and layouts do not resolve contradictory messages.
  • Complex charts, diagrams and speaker notes need manual inspection. A bulk edit can alter context even when headline text looks correct.
  • Reference decks may carry outdated branding or confidential material. Use only files you are authorized to reuse.
  • Accessibility still needs a human pass. Check reading order, contrast, font size, descriptive links and image alternatives where your workflow supports them.

Google explicitly warns that Gemini may not support every request and provides feedback controls for inaccurate or unsafe results. Treat that as a reason to design for verification, not as a reason to avoid the tool entirely.

Should you use it?

Yes—when the task is repetitive and the acceptance criteria are clear. Deck-wide editing is a strong fit for aligning title styles, changing a defined tone, condensing a known group of slides or applying an approved reference style.

Use more caution when a presentation contains regulated claims, financial guidance, unreleased product details or dense data visualizations. In those cases, the right unit of work is usually a smaller slide range with a named source and a human approval checkpoint.

The practical advantage is not that Gemini can finish a deck without you. It is that you can spend less time repeating mechanical edits and more time checking the argument, evidence and audience experience.

One useful presentation accessory

For people who present in person, the Logitech Spotlight presentation remote is a relevant companion rather than a requirement. Logitech says it supports Google Slides on Windows and macOS, connects by Bluetooth or USB, offers digital highlighting and can run for up to three months on a full charge. Check the Logitech Spotlight on Amazon for current pricing and availability.

Affiliate disclosure: ReaderSpice may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through the Amazon link above, at no additional cost to you.

Sources

Google Workspace Updates — Edit entire presentations with Gemini in Google Slides (October 30, 2026)

Google Docs Editors Help — Generate and edit slides with Gemini in Google Slides (Beta)

Google Docs Editors Help — Generate presentations with Gemini in Google Slides

Logitech — Spotlight Advanced Wireless Presentation Remote specifications

Inline image alt text: Before-and-after slide cards show an inconsistent deck becoming visually coherent through a review workflow.

Inline image caption: A controlled before-and-after pass keeps the speed benefit while making the final deck easier to trust.

Raven Prism Costs $1,499: Linux Smart Glasses Specs, Tradeoffs and Who Should Buy

Conceptual black Linux smart glasses on a developer desk with a glowing right-eye display and floating app windows

Raven Prism is a $1,499 pair of standalone smart glasses that puts a 64-bit Linux computer, a full-color display and gaze-based controls into a frame designed for everyday wear. Reservations opened October 29, 2026, with a refundable $49 deposit, and Raven Resonance says the first units are expected to ship in January 2027.

The premise is more ambitious than a phone-connected notification display: Prism can run compatible ARM64 Linux software without a smartphone, expose hardware to developers and keep working while its modular batteries are swapped. The tradeoffs are equally important. Its view is monocular and relatively narrow, the launch is limited to early production batches, and key claims about comfort, endurance, software quality and long-session usability have not yet been independently tested.

Raven Prism at a glance

  • Price: $1,499 for Raven Prism 1; a fully refundable $49 reservation holds a place in the next available production batch.
  • Shipping: Raven says initial shipments begin in January 2027, but the current reservation page assigns later buyers to a later batch; buyers should rely on the date shown at checkout.
  • Availability: U.S. shipping first, with European Union availability promised later but no firm EU launch date.
  • Display: a right-eye, full-color 30-degree diffractive waveguide using an LCoS light engine, rated above 1,500 nits.
  • Compute: quad-core 64-bit ARM processor, up to 4GB of RAM and at least 32GB of storage running the Linux-based Raven OS.
  • Interaction: eye control, voice, Bluetooth keyboards, mice and other peripherals, plus four microphones and two downward-facing speakers.
  • Camera and sensors: 13-megapixel world-facing camera, physical camera cover, visible activity lights, motion, ambient-light and proximity sensors.
  • Power: two pairs of hot-swappable Raven Wings battery modules and a charging Wing Case are listed in the box.

This article separates Raven’s and its partners’ launch claims from facts independently observed by other publications. ReaderSpice has not tested Prism. Display clarity, prescription accuracy, eye-control reliability, battery endurance, heat, audio leakage, camera indicators and the maturity of Raven OS still need independent review testing.

The $49 deposit is not the full purchase price

Raven’s reservation page asks for $49 today, says that amount is fully refundable and lists the complete device at $1,499. The deposit secures a place in a production batch rather than a finished retail unit ready to ship immediately. The company says frame color, memory and storage choices will be selected later.

That distinction matters because early batches can fill. At the time of research, the reservation page displayed a specific next-batch assignment rather than guaranteeing January delivery for every new customer. Anyone considering the deposit should save the displayed batch, shipping region, refund language and final configuration terms before paying.

The price puts Prism above many premium laptops and far above simple wearable displays. What buyers are paying for is the combination of self-contained compute, open Linux access, prescription integration, gaze control, a color waveguide and modular power. Those features make sense only if they serve a defined workflow.

Hardware: monocular display, Linux compute and modular power

Hardware: monocular display, Linux compute and modular power

The glasses use one full-color optical display in front of the right eye. Raven and display partner Avegant describe a 30-degree diagonal field of view and compare the virtual image with a 16-inch screen viewed at arm’s length. The display sits toward the wearer’s periphery so information can be checked with a glance rather than blocking the whole scene.

A monocular design reduces hardware compared with dual-display glasses, but it is not equivalent to a wide binocular workspace. A 30-degree view is better suited to compact dashboards, instructions, messages, navigation or a small application window than to filling the user’s vision with several large virtual monitors. People with vision differences should be especially cautious until qualified testing and return details are available.

Inside the frame is a quad-core 64-bit ARM processor, up to 4GB of memory, at least 32GB of storage and a dedicated FPGA for on-device models and audio processing. Connectivity includes dual-band Wi-Fi and Bluetooth 5. The 13-megapixel camera has an 84-degree horizontal field of view, while four beamforming microphones and two speakers handle voice and audio.

Linux is the feature that makes Prism unusual

It is a standalone ARM64 computer

Raven OS is a custom Linux distribution rather than a closed phone accessory platform. Raven says owners can use SSH, run native ARM64 Linux applications and work with a Wayland compositor and OpenGL ES. That could make Prism useful for developers who want a hands-free terminal, field instructions, equipment status or custom sensor workflows without carrying a phone as the primary computer.

The launch material says more than 25 applications will be available and mentions categories such as navigation, media and AI. A headline app count does not establish quality, accessibility or long-term support. Buyers should ask whether their specific tool exists, whether it works without a cloud subscription and whether it remains usable with the small monocular view.

Open access is powerful—and adds responsibility

Low-level access is attractive for experimentation because Raven says developers can reach the camera, audio, sensors, eye controls and framebuffer. It also means a poorly secured or untrusted application could reach unusually sensitive hardware. The planned Raven App Store is supposed to use an entitlement system, but launch buyers should not assume desktop Linux software is automatically safe or well adapted to glasses.

Treat Prism like a computer worn on the face: install software from sources you trust, review permissions, keep Raven OS updated, use strong account security and separate experimental projects from confidential work. Organizations should evaluate device management, logging, incident response and camera policies before field deployment.

Eye control and voice need real-world testing

Prism’s primary interface combines dedicated eye-tracking sensors with gaze models from Pupil Labs and Raven, then adds voice and optional Bluetooth peripherals. In theory, a glance can move focus and a spoken command can act without touching the frame. In practice, eye control must be judged across different eyes, glasses prescriptions, lighting conditions, fatigue levels and accessibility needs.

A keyboard or mouse can make Linux applications more practical at a desk, but carrying peripherals weakens the all-day, hands-free pitch. Voice input also raises social and privacy questions in an office, train or shared home. Buyers should wait for demonstrations of text entry, focus errors, calibration time and recovery when gaze selection goes wrong.

Hot-swappable Raven Wings solve one problem, not every battery question

Raven Wings attach magnetically to expansion points on the frame. The company says one set can be removed and replaced while the system stays on, with applications resuming where the user left them. Two pairs and a charging case are listed as included, which could reduce downtime compared with glasses that must stop for wired charging.

Raven has not published a single independent, workload-specific endurance figure that proves all-day use. Camera recording, outdoor display brightness, Wi-Fi, AI workloads and continuous eye tracking can draw very different amounts of power. Battery-module weight, heat, charging speed, cycle life, replacement pricing and how long the internal buffer lasts during a swap all deserve testing.

The modular connector may eventually support GPS, cellular or AI-acceleration modules, according to the company. Those are future possibilities, not included launch capabilities. Do not value a reservation on accessories that have not been priced, dated or independently demonstrated.

Privacy protections are visible, but consent still matters

Hardware safeguards are a meaningful start

Prism places a physical cover over its 13-megapixel camera. Raven says the cover must be manually moved before the camera can operate, and illuminated Beakon indicators on the frame are designed to show nearby people when the camera is active. Eye-control processing is described as local, with core AI work intended to run on the device when possible.

Physical barriers and visible indicators are stronger signals than a software icon alone, but they do not answer every question. Independent reviewers should confirm whether the cover fully blocks capture, whether the activity lights are hard-wired to camera power, what microphones can record, which functions use cloud services and how logs, backups and app permissions are handled.

Wearers must account for other people

A camera-equipped computer at eye level can be uncomfortable in workplaces, classrooms, clinics, homes and public venues even when it is not recording. Follow local recording laws, obtain consent where required, obey employer and venue policies and remove the device in sensitive spaces. A visible light is not a substitute for a clear conversation with the people around you.

Prescription support, fit and shipping limits

Raven’s current reservation page says built-in prescriptions from -4.5 to +4.5 diopters are supported for the advertised batch, with wider ranges and progressive lenses planned later. That is a narrower promise than universal prescription support. Buyers should confirm whether astigmatism, prism correction, pupillary distance, lens material, remakes and refunds are covered before providing a prescription.

The company and Avegant describe the glasses as under 70 grams. That is light for a self-contained computer but still much heavier than many ordinary prescription frames, and the removable temple modules may affect balance. Fit, nose pressure, temple pressure, display alignment and comfort after several hours remain open questions.

U.S. shipping is the only firm initial region listed. The reservation page says European Union availability is coming, without a confirmed date. International buyers should not infer taxes, warranty coverage, radio approvals or support from the U.S. price.

How Prism differs from XREAL AURA and simpler display glasses

XREAL AURA, covered separately by ReaderSpice, uses Android XR and shifts most compute and battery hardware into a cable-connected puck. Its 70-degree binocular view is far wider, while Prism puts a narrower 30-degree monocular display and the computer into the glasses themselves. AURA favors a larger spatial workspace; Prism favors a self-contained, Linux-accessible form factor.

Simpler display glasses such as XREAL One Pro connect to a compatible phone, laptop or gaming handheld. They can cost less and may be better for movies or a private virtual monitor, but they do not offer Prism’s standalone Linux computer, gaze-first interface, camera, sensor access or modular batteries.

That comparison should begin with the job, not the novelty. Choose a standalone developer platform only if custom software and hands-free context matter. Choose a wider XR system if spatial windows and immersive apps matter. Choose basic display glasses if the goal is mainly a portable screen.

Who should reserve—and who should wait

Consider reserving if

  • You are an AR, Linux or wearable-computing developer with a specific ARM64 project and can tolerate early-platform changes.
  • A standalone, hands-free computer is materially more useful to your work than a phone-tethered display.
  • The refundable deposit, batch timing, prescription range and U.S.-first support are acceptable after you read the current terms.
  • You are prepared to test privacy, permissions, security and comfort rather than assuming the launch claims are settled.

Wait if

  • You need proven battery endurance, all-day comfort, mature apps or dependable enterprise support.
  • A narrow right-eye display, voice interaction or gaze control does not fit your vision or accessibility needs.
  • You expect a wide binocular workspace, immersive gaming or a replacement for several desktop monitors.
  • You live outside the United States or need progressive lenses, a wider prescription range or confirmed local warranty service.
  • You would be buying because of future GPS, cellular or AI modules that are not yet priced or scheduled.

A lower-cost display-glasses alternative

Readers who mainly want a wearable screen rather than a standalone Linux computer can compare the XREAL One Pro on Amazon. The verified U.S. listing is ASIN B0FDPGHVCB. One Pro connects to compatible phones, laptops and gaming handhelds and uses XREAL’s X1 chip for spatial display modes, but it does not reproduce Prism’s ARM64 computer, camera, eye-control sensors or modular power. Confirm the selected fit, seller, compatibility and return terms before ordering.

Affiliate disclosure: ReaderSpice may earn a commission from qualifying Amazon purchases made through the link above, at no additional cost to you.

Bottom line

Raven Prism is one of the more technically interesting smart-glasses launches of 2026 because it is not merely an accessory. A standalone Linux computer, local developer access, a color waveguide, gaze input, physical camera cover and hot-swappable batteries create possibilities that closed phone companions cannot match.

Those same ambitions make it an early-adopter product. The $1,499 price, narrow monocular view, limited initial shipping, batch-based reservation, prescription constraints and missing independent endurance data are serious qualifications. Developers with a defined hands-free use case can justify a refundable reservation after reading the current terms. Most consumers should wait for shipping units, full app details and independent comfort, battery and privacy testing.

Sources

Raven Resonance: Raven Prism hardware, display, camera, sensors and Raven OS

Raven Resonance: reservation price, refundable deposit, shipping regions and included accessories

Raven Resonance: developer access, Linux stack, eye control and application permissions

PR Newswire: October 29 launch announcement, preorder terms and privacy claims

Avegant: LCoS waveguide partnership, weight, field of view and launch specifications

Notebookcheck: independent launch summary, limitations and batch availability context

Amazon: XREAL One Pro (ASIN B0FDPGHVCB)

Apple Creator Studio November Update Adds AI Assistants and MCP: What Changes

Abstract creative software workspace showing AI-assisted video, image, music and automation tools

Apple’s next Creator Studio update is much broader than a routine app refresh. Announced on October 27, 2026, the November release brings built-in MotionVFX content to Final Cut Pro, a larger Content Hub, deeper links between Final Cut Pro and Pixelmator Pro, a new Logic Pro assistant, Generate Fill in Pixelmator Pro, and context-aware assistants in Keynote, Pages and Numbers.

The most consequential change may be the least visual one: Model Context Protocol support will let compatible external AI agents and tools read content, perform edits and execute actions inside Apple’s productivity apps. That could turn documents, presentations and spreadsheets into automation surfaces, but it also makes permission design and review more important.

Apple says the update will arrive through the App Store in November at no additional cost for current Creator Studio subscribers. The company has not published an exact November release date, and several assistant features will launch in beta. Buyers should treat the announcement as a roadmap for the month, not a promise that every feature will be mature on day one.

The November update at a glance

  • Final Cut Pro for Mac adds built-in MotionVFX effects, transitions, templates and motion-graphics tools.
  • Final Cut Pro gains Apple-curated stock video, photos and backgrounds through the Content Hub.
  • Images in a Final Cut Pro timeline can open directly in Pixelmator Pro and return to the project after editing.
  • Pixelmator Pro adds Generate Fill for natural-language edits inside selected areas.
  • Logic Pro for Mac gets an intelligent assistant in beta, a redesigned sound Browser and expanded Stem Splitter controls.
  • Keynote, Pages and Numbers gain context-aware assistants plus Model Context Protocol support.
  • The update is scheduled for November and is free for existing Apple Creator Studio subscribers.

That list covers different kinds of value. Some features add bundled content, some remove import-and-export friction, and others place generative AI or automation inside an existing project. A subscription can therefore become more useful without making every creator faster; the benefit depends on whether the new tools replace paid plug-ins, stock libraries or repetitive setup work in a real workflow.

Final Cut Pro gains MotionVFX and a larger Content Hub

Final Cut Pro for Mac will integrate MotionVFX directly, giving subscribers access to thousands of templates, titles, transitions and tools for jobs such as tracking, rotoscoping and color grading. Apple does not say that every MotionVFX product is included, so editors should verify the exact catalog and licensing before assuming an existing third-party purchase is unnecessary.

The Content Hub is also expanding into Final Cut Pro with stock video, photos and backgrounds. The practical advantage is speed: an editor can search for a temporary cutaway, background or visual texture without leaving the application. The tradeoff is dependency. Teams should confirm whether downloaded assets remain licensed inside completed projects after a subscription ends and whether collaborators can reopen timelines that use subscriber-only content.

Apple is also tightening the path between Final Cut Pro and Pixelmator Pro. A still image can open from the timeline in Pixelmator Pro, receive detailed edits, and save back into the video project automatically. That is more useful than a simple “open with” command because it reduces duplicate exports and lowers the chance that an editor relinks the wrong version.

Other Final Cut Pro changes include additional keyframe-easing options, the ability to disconnect clips from the primary storyline and 23 new transcription languages. Those improvements are less dramatic than generative AI, but they may save more time in everyday editing because they affect animation, timeline organization, captions and search.

Pixelmator Pro gets Generate Fill

Generate Fill lets a creator select an area and describe the requested change in natural language. Apple says the system analyzes surrounding lighting, texture and perspective, then can insert the generated result on a new layer with an intelligent mask or merge it into existing layers.

The layer option matters. A generated replacement is easier to inspect, resize, mask or remove when it remains separate from the original pixels. Creators preparing product images, thumbnails or client work should still zoom in for repeated textures, incorrect object edges, distorted hands, false reflections and other synthetic artifacts before publishing.

Generate Fill is not a substitute for source-image rights. It changes pixels; it does not automatically clear trademarks, model releases, copyrighted references or contractual restrictions. Teams should keep the original file, record the prompt where appropriate and preserve a review step for commercial work.

Logic Pro adds an assistant, drum separation and sound discovery

Logic Pro for Mac will receive an intelligent assistant in beta that can help navigate production workflows, start a song, configure a vocal track or refine an active project from a prompt. Apple says it uses a combination of Apple-built and third-party models. The assistant sounds most useful as a setup and discovery layer, not as a replacement for critical listening or engineering decisions.

Stem Splitter is also expanding so users can isolate, replace or rebalance drum parts without the original multitrack session. A redesigned Browser will bring loops, instruments and effect patches into one place. On-device music understanding can analyze and tag imported sounds, then surface related material when a creator searches or drags in a loop.

Those features may shorten the time between an idea and a workable session, particularly for creators with large sample libraries. They also create new quality-control work. Automatic tags can be wrong, stem separation can introduce artifacts, and an assistant can recommend technically valid steps that do not fit the artistic intent.

The bigger shift: assistants and MCP inside documents

The bigger shift: assistants and MCP inside documents

Keynote, Pages and Numbers will add assistants that understand the current document. Apple says Keynote can help design, animate and refine slides; Pages can draft, restructure and tune writing; and Numbers can calculate, organize data, recommend chart types and build custom tables using broader world knowledge.

Model Context Protocol support extends the idea beyond Apple’s built-in assistant. MCP is an open way for an AI application to discover approved tools and data sources. In practical terms, a compatible agent could read a presentation, update a table, reorganize a document or perform a defined workflow without relying only on copy and paste.

What MCP could enable

  • Turn a structured outline into a Keynote draft, then apply a house template and add speaker notes.
  • Read a Pages report, update approved sections from a trusted data source and flag unsupported claims for review.
  • Build or revise a Numbers table, calculate derived values and preview a suitable chart.
  • Connect document work to a broader agent workflow while keeping the final artifact in Apple’s native apps.

Those are possibilities, not guarantees for every third-party agent. The useful boundary will be the permission model: which app can connect, which files it can access, what actions require confirmation and whether changes can be reviewed or reversed. A capable agent with broad access can make broad mistakes quickly.

Organizations should begin with test files, limited scopes and human approval for external sharing, destructive edits, formulas and financial or legal content. They should also decide whether confidential documents may be sent to a model provider before enabling an integration.

AI usage limits and privacy details

Apple’s support material says some Creator Studio intelligence features use outside providers. Generate Presentation uses OpenAI, while certain image, shape and presenter-note generation features use Google Cloud. Apple says users do not need personal accounts with those providers and that requests are not associated with the user’s Apple Account.

Apple also says providers receive the request, shared content and limited context such as region, device type, language and the feature being used. According to Apple, providers may not use that information to train their models and do not store it unless legally required. Those are important protections, but users still choose what content to submit.

The company publishes minimum monthly generation levels if someone uses only one category:

  • At least 50 generated images.
  • At least 250 generated shapes.
  • At least 50 generated presentations of roughly eight to 10 slides each.
  • Presenter notes for at least 700 slides.

Actual use can vary with prompt complexity, server availability and other conditions. A team planning a production dependency should not treat the minimums as unlimited capacity. Keep a manual path for deadlines, and check the in-app usage-status screen before committing to a high-volume project.

What remains free and what still needs a subscription

Keynote, Pages, Numbers and Freeform remain free for creating, editing and collaborating. Creator Studio adds premium templates, curated content and subscriber-only intelligence features. That distinction matters for recipients: a client or family member can still open an ordinary document without paying simply because the author subscribes.

Final Cut Pro, Logic Pro, Pixelmator Pro, Motion, Compressor and MainStage also remain available as separate one-time Mac purchases. Existing owners can keep using their standalone versions. A subscription is more attractive when someone needs several apps across Mac and iPad or values the recurring content and AI additions; a one-time license can still make sense for a stable single-app workflow.

Pricing and release timing

  • Standard U.S. price: $12.99 per month or $129 per year after a one-month free trial.
  • Education price: $2.99 per month or $29.99 per year for eligible college students and educators.
  • Family Sharing: the standard plan can be shared with up to five other family members.
  • New qualifying Mac or iPad purchases can include three free months for eligible new or returning subscribers.
  • November update: free for current subscribers; exact release date not announced.
  • Freeform additions: some announced image-editing and shape-generation features are scheduled for December.

At $129 per year, the bundle costs less than purchasing several included Mac apps separately, but that comparison is incomplete. A one-time purchase can be used without an active subscription, while subscriber-only AI features, premium content and some cross-device access depend on continued payment. Compare the apps you will actually use, not the theoretical value of the whole bundle.

Who should care about this update

Video editors and solo creators

The strongest immediate case is for editors who already use Final Cut Pro and regularly buy templates, motion graphics or stock assets. MotionVFX integration and the Content Hub could reduce context switching and separate subscriptions. The Pixelmator round trip may also help thumbnail and still-image work.

Music producers with large libraries

Logic Pro’s redesigned Browser, sound analysis and expanded Stem Splitter target the unglamorous work of finding, preparing and separating material. The assistant could help new users discover commands, but experienced producers should judge it by whether it speeds setup without interrupting creative decisions.

Teams experimenting with document automation

The Keynote, Pages and Numbers assistants plus MCP support deserve attention from operations, marketing and education teams. They could make Apple’s productivity apps easier to include in agent-driven workflows. The beta label and permission questions mean pilots should begin with low-risk documents.

People who should wait

Wait if you need a guaranteed release date, rely on a plug-in that has not confirmed compatibility, or expect unlimited AI generation. Single-app users who already own a perpetual Mac version should also compare the added features with the recurring cost before switching.

A practical checklist before enabling the new tools

  • Update a duplicate test project first and confirm that essential plug-ins, fonts, media and templates still load.
  • Review the exact MotionVFX and Content Hub licensing terms for client delivery, collaboration and archival projects.
  • Test Generate Fill on noncritical images and keep the original layer or source file.
  • Check which AI provider a feature uses before submitting confidential or regulated information.
  • Limit MCP-connected agents to the smallest set of files and actions needed for the workflow.
  • Require review before an agent changes formulas, publishes a document or shares files outside the team.
  • Record the app version used for a client deliverable so the project can be reconstructed later.

Amazon accessory option for mobile creators

Creators using a compatible MacBook Pro away from the desk may want a second power adapter for a travel bag or studio. The Apple 96W USB-C Power Adapter on Amazon is ASIN B081FVQCHQ; verify wattage, cable requirements and Mac model compatibility before ordering. ReaderSpice may earn a commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Bottom line

Apple Creator Studio’s November update is meaningful because it connects three layers that often live in separate products: professional creative tools, curated assets and context-aware automation. Final Cut Pro and Pixelmator Pro get the most concrete workflow improvements, Logic Pro gains discovery and assistant features, and Apple’s productivity apps become potential endpoints for AI agents through MCP.

The update is not a reason to abandon review or version control. Generative edits can be wrong, assistants can misunderstand context and external agents can change more than intended. Used with scoped permissions and human approval, the new tools could remove repetitive work. Used casually on important projects, they could create new cleanup.

Sources

Apple Newsroom — Apple Creator Studio November update announcement

Apple — Creator Studio features, pricing and requirements

Apple Support — Creator Studio intelligence features, privacy and usage limits

9to5Mac — independent summary of the November AI and MCP update

MacBook Pro PROLED XDR Starts at $2,899: OLED Touchscreen, Specs and Buying Advice

Premium dark laptop with a vivid blue and magenta OLED-style display in a creative studio

Apple’s first touchscreen Mac is a premium MacBook Pro variant built around a new tandem-OLED display. The MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display starts at $2,899 in the United States, comes in 14- and 16-inch sizes, and pairs the new screen with M5 Pro or M5 Max chips rather than the M6 used in the separate $1,999 entry model.

The display, touch support, Dynamic Island and lighter chassis are major changes, but the launch also creates a complicated buying decision. The OLED models cost substantially more than the standard MacBook Pro, they do not fold into tablets, and they lack Apple Pencil support. Here is what the specifications mean, what early hands-on reports found and who should wait for full reviews.

PROLED XDR MacBook Pro at a glance

  • U.S. preorder date: October 28, 2026.
  • Availability: November 6, 2026, through Apple Stores and authorized resellers.
  • Starting prices: $2,899 for the 14-inch M5 Pro model and $3,399 for the 16-inch M5 Pro model.
  • M5 Max prices: $4,499 for the 14-inch model and $4,799 for the 16-inch model.
  • Display: tandem OLED, up to 2,000 nits peak HDR or outdoor SDR brightness, 10,000,000:1 contrast and 10Hz-to-120Hz adaptive refresh.
  • New interactions: Multi-Touch input and Dynamic Island; no Apple Pencil support and no convertible tablet mode.
  • Memory and storage ceilings: up to 128GB of unified memory and up to 16TB of SSD storage, depending on configuration.

Launch price and configurations

Apple is selling the OLED touchscreen MacBook Pro as a high-end branch of the lineup rather than replacing every model. The four entry points are:

  • 14-inch with M5 Pro: starts at $2,899.
  • 16-inch with M5 Pro: starts at $3,399.
  • 14-inch with M5 Max: starts at $4,499.
  • 16-inch with M5 Max: starts at $4,799.

Those prices are before expensive memory, storage, nano-texture glass and chip upgrades. Apple lists storage configurations reaching 16TB and memory reaching 128GB on supported M5 Max builds. A fully configured machine can therefore cost far more than the headline price. Buyers should build the exact configuration they need and compare it with an external-storage workflow before treating the starting number as representative.

The new OLED models coexist with the 14-inch M6 MacBook Pro that starts at $1,999. The less expensive M6 system uses the familiar Liquid Retina XDR mini-LED display, has no touchscreen and tops out at 32GB of memory. The OLED models cost more because they combine a redesigned display and chassis with higher-tier M5 Pro or M5 Max chips, more memory bandwidth, Thunderbolt 5 and larger configuration ceilings.

Why PROLED XDR is different

PROLED XDR is Apple’s name for a tandem-OLED display stack. Unlike the mini-LED backlight in the standard MacBook Pro, OLED pixels emit their own light and can switch fully off for black. The tandem construction uses multiple emitting layers to increase brightness and durability while preserving OLED’s pixel-level contrast.

Apple specifies a 10,000,000:1 contrast ratio, one billion colors, P3 and Adobe RGB gamut coverage, and adaptive refresh rates from 10Hz to 120Hz. The display is rated for up to 1,000 nits sustained full-screen brightness and up to 2,000 nits peak brightness for HDR content or outdoor SDR use. Those are maximum conditions, not a promise that every app or full-screen workload will remain at 2,000 nits.

The wider Adobe RGB coverage is particularly relevant to photographers and print-oriented designers. Apple says both P3 and Adobe RGB are available in a single default preset, while professional reference modes remain available for controlled workflows. Color-critical buyers should still profile the display for their environment and wait for independent measurements of uniformity, white point, near-black behavior and long-term image retention.

What Touch changes in real work

What Touch changes in real work

Touch on the PROLED model supports familiar actions such as scrolling, pinch-to-zoom, window movement, file dragging and direct manipulation in supported creative apps. Apple demonstrated drawing in Pixelmator Pro, arranging clips in Final Cut Pro, playing software instruments in Logic Pro and interacting with 3D content directly on the screen.

The Mac remains a conventional clamshell laptop. The screen does not rotate into a tablet, detach or lie flat as a drawing surface, and Apple Pencil is not supported. Early hands-on reporting from The Verge and Ars Technica also found that firm taps can move the display and that small controls in older software can remain awkward even when macOS translates taps into clicks.

That makes Touch an optional input method rather than a replacement for the keyboard and Force Touch trackpad. It may be genuinely useful for quick timeline scrubbing, photo zooming, presentation control, software-instrument pads and testing touch behavior in iPhone or iPad apps. Long drawing sessions, precision masking and sustained finger input may still be more comfortable on a pen display or iPad.

Dynamic Island replaces the notch

The camera cutout now sits inside a Dynamic Island that can expand for Live Activities, Spotlight, media controls, brightness, volume and Siri AI. The smaller floating area reduces the visual weight of the previous notch, although it still occupies screen space and may interact differently with full-screen apps and games.

Apple says developers can work with the new interface through macOS 27. Buyers who depend on full-screen color-grading, gaming or presentation software should wait for compatibility testing. An app can work without being optimized for Touch or Dynamic Island, but its controls and menu behavior may not feel designed for the hardware.

M5 Pro and M5 Max performance tiers

The OLED MacBook Pro uses M5 Pro and M5 Max chips, which remain higher-tier parts even though the entry model now carries the newer M6 name. Chip generation alone is not a reliable performance ranking. The M5 Pro and M5 Max configurations provide more CPU and GPU cores, greater memory bandwidth, larger memory ceilings, additional media engines on Max models and broader external-display support than the base M6 MacBook Pro.

Apple lists M5 Pro configurations with up to an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU. M5 Max configurations reach an 18-core CPU and up to a 40-core GPU, with memory bandwidth as high as 614GB/s on the top tier. Real performance will depend on the selected chip, memory capacity, thermal behavior and application support.

The M5 Max models are aimed at workflows such as large video timelines, 3D rendering, complex music projects, scientific computing and local AI models that need more than 32GB of unified memory. A creator who mainly edits occasional 4K video, develops standard applications or works in Lightroom may get better value from M5 Pro or even the less expensive M6 model.

Ports, displays and wireless connectivity

Every PROLED model includes three Thunderbolt 5 ports, MagSafe 3, HDMI, an SDXC card slot and a 3.5mm headphone jack. Apple specifies Thunderbolt 5 and USB4 speeds up to 120Gb/s for supported modes and accessories. Actual transfer speed depends on the dock, storage device, cable, enclosure and workload; a Thunderbolt 5 label does not make a slower SSD faster.

M5 Pro configurations support up to three external displays, while M5 Max configurations support up to four, according to Apple. That distinction matters for fixed editing, trading, software-development and control-room setups. Verify the exact resolution and refresh-rate combination in Apple’s technical specifications before buying monitors or docks.

The N1 networking chip adds Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6 and Thread. Wi-Fi 7 requires a compatible router and suitable network conditions, and Thread support is primarily useful for compatible smart-home devices. The laptop cannot overcome an older access point, congested internet connection or poorly positioned router.

Lighter design, but familiar ergonomics

Apple lists the 14-inch model at 3 pounds and the 16-inch model at 4 pounds. That is roughly half a pound lighter for the 14-inch design and 0.7 pound lighter for the 16-inch compared with their preceding high-end counterparts. The chassis is also slightly thinner, with narrower display borders and a 16.3-inch panel on the larger model.

A reinforced hinge is intended to improve stability during touch use, but the device still asks the user to reach across the keyboard. The Verge reported some wobble with firmer taps, while Ars Technica described Touch as familiar and useful without turning the MacBook into a different category of device. Those are early impressions from limited hands-on time, not long-term ergonomic testing.

Apple also revives an illuminated logo on the lid, with brightness tied to the display. That detail is cosmetic, but it helps distinguish the redesign from the standard M6 model and recent MacBook Pro generations.

Battery life and charging

Apple advertises up to 24 hours of battery life across the new family, but the exact claim changes by size and processor. For the 14-inch model, Apple lists up to 22 hours of video streaming with M5 Pro and up to 20 hours with M5 Max, plus up to 14 or 13 hours of wireless web use respectively. Real endurance will fall with high brightness, sustained CPU or GPU work, external displays and connected storage.

The 14-inch model has a 72.6-watt-hour battery and supports fast charging with a 96W or higher USB Power Delivery source. The Mac can charge through MagSafe or USB-C. Check the adapter included with the selected configuration before buying another one; included power supplies can differ by size and chip.

For buyers who want a second high-wattage charger for a 14-inch setup, the Apple 96W USB-C Power Adapter is available on Amazon under ASIN B081FVQCHQ. It does not include a charging cable, and a separate charger is unnecessary if the included adapter already meets the workflow. Confirm the seller, condition, model, return policy and final price before ordering.

Disclosure: ReaderSpice may earn a commission from qualifying Amazon purchases made through the link above, at no additional cost to you.

OLED tradeoffs to evaluate

Tandem OLED addresses brightness and durability more aggressively than a conventional single-stack panel, but it does not remove every OLED question. Static menu bars, editing interfaces and code windows can remain on screen for hours. Apple has not published a consumer burn-in warranty specific to these models, so long-term image-retention behavior needs independent testing.

The glossy touchscreen also collects fingerprints. Apple applies an oleophobic coating and offers nano-texture glass, but buyers should compare glare, cleaning requirements and perceived contrast in person. Nano-texture can reduce reflections in bright rooms, yet it adds cost and may change the appearance of deep blacks or fine detail.

Touch controls can also create accidental input when adjusting the screen or pointing during a meeting. macOS settings and application updates may improve the experience, but buyers should not assume every established Mac app has been redesigned around fingers on day one.

Who should consider the PROLED model

  • Consider it if the built-in display is central to paid work, especially HDR finishing, color-critical photography, print design, high-end motion graphics or mobile 3D production.
  • Consider it if Touch directly improves a supported workflow and the nonconvertible laptop form is acceptable.
  • Choose M5 Pro when strong pro performance, Thunderbolt 5 and up to three external displays are enough.
  • Choose M5 Max only when GPU throughput, extra media engines, four-display support or more than the M5 Pro memory ceiling saves measurable work time.
  • Wait if the purchase depends on burn-in behavior, battery endurance, display accuracy, fan noise or touchscreen ergonomics; full reviews should test all five.
  • Buy the $1,999 M6 model instead if 32GB of memory, Thunderbolt 4, two external displays and the mini-LED screen already meet the requirement.

The bottom line

The MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display is Apple’s most consequential laptop redesign in years. Tandem OLED, Touch, Dynamic Island, lower weight, Thunderbolt 5 and high-end M5 Pro or M5 Max configurations give professional users meaningful capabilities that the standard M6 model does not offer.

It is also a specialized and expensive machine. The $2,899 starting price is only the beginning, Touch does not create an iPad-style convertible, Apple Pencil is absent and long-term OLED behavior remains untested. Buyers should select it for a display, memory, GPU or workflow requirement—not simply because it is the newest-looking MacBook Pro.

Sources

Apple Newsroom: MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display announcement — October 28, 2026

Apple: MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display technical specifications

The Verge: Hands-on with Apple’s touchscreen MacBook Pro

Ars Technica: Touchscreen MacBook Pro hands-on

ReaderSpice: M6 MacBook Pro price, specifications and upgrade advice

Amazon: Apple 96W USB-C Power Adapter (ASIN B081FVQCHQ)

XREAL AURA Launches at $1,099: Android XR Specs, Tradeoffs and Who Should Buy

Optical see-through XR glasses connected by cable to a compact compute puck on a desk with floating app windows

XREAL AURA is now available to order as the first wired optical see-through glasses powered by Android XR. Google and XREAL opened U.S., Canadian and Korean orders on October 28, 2026, with a limited launch price starting at $1,099 and U.S. shipments expected to begin in mid-November.

AURA puts transparent Micro-OLED displays, cameras and sensors on the face while moving the heavier computing and battery hardware into a cable-connected puck. That split design makes the glasses lighter than a self-contained headset, but it also means the experience depends on a second device in a pocket or hand. Buyers should treat the launch as an early-adopter product, not a proven laptop or monitor replacement.

XREAL AURA at a glance

  • Launch price: $1,099 for 12GB of memory and 256GB of storage through the end of 2026; regular price is $1,279.
  • Higher configuration: $1,299 for 16GB of memory and 512GB of storage during the launch offer; regular price is $1,499.
  • Availability: orders are open in the United States, Canada and Korea, with Japan following on November 2; U.S. shipping is scheduled to begin in mid-November.
  • Glasses: optical see-through Sony Micro-OLED displays with 1920 × 1200 pixels per eye, up to 120Hz and a 70-degree field of view.
  • Compute puck: Snapdragon Reality Elite platform, a 4,455mAh battery, Wi-Fi 6/6E, Bluetooth 5.3 and two USB-C ports.
  • Interaction: hand tracking, voice, the puck touchpad, Bluetooth keyboards and mice, game controllers and Gemini on Android XR.
  • Age and setup: Google lists AURA for users 18 and older and says setup and a compatible account are required.

The specifications and performance claims in this article come from Google, XREAL and Qualcomm-linked launch material unless otherwise noted. ReaderSpice has not independently tested AURA, so display clarity, heat, comfort, battery life, tracking stability and camera behavior still need review testing.

The $1,099 price is temporary

Google says the $1,099 starting price applies through the end of 2026. The base configuration combines 12GB of memory with 256GB of storage. The 16GB/512GB model launches at $1,299. XREAL’s regular prices are $1,279 and $1,499, respectively, so waiting until 2027 could add $180 to the base model or $200 to the larger configuration.

A discount is not a reason to rush a first-generation platform purchase. The safer buying path is to confirm the correct fit, understand the return window, identify the Android and XR apps you actually need and wait for independent reviews if comfort or productivity will decide the purchase. Google also says features, subscriptions and availability vary by region.

What the hardware includes

  • Dual Sony Micro-OLED panels at 1920 × 1200 pixels per eye, with up to 120Hz refresh and a claimed 1,050-nit maximum brightness.
  • A 70-degree optical see-through field of view, 32 pixels per degree, 100 percent sRGB coverage and individual factory calibration with a claimed Delta E below 3.
  • Two world-facing tracking cameras for six-degrees-of-freedom spatial anchoring, plus hand tracking and a high-resolution perception camera with a privacy indicator light.
  • Five electrochromic transparency levels that can darken the lenses for more immersive viewing; XREAL claims the darkest setting blocks up to 99.9 percent of outside light.
  • Bose-tuned audio, Android XR spatial audio and a four-microphone array.
  • An XREAL X1S spatial coprocessor in the glasses and Qualcomm’s Snapdragon Reality Elite platform in the compute puck.
  • A prescription-lens insert frame in the box, along with three nose-pad sizes, a carrying case, belt clip, glasses cable and charging cable.

XREAL lists two fit sizes rather than one universal frame. Interpupillary-distance ranges and fit guidance should be checked on the current order page before buying, especially because a mismatched optical fit can affect clarity and comfort more than a headline resolution number.

The tethered design shifts weight off your face

The tethered design shifts weight off your face

Google describes the glasses as under 95 grams, while the puck holds the Snapdragon processor, battery, wireless radios, storage and most of the controls. The on-face hardware is still heavier than ordinary glasses, but moving the battery and primary compute platform away from the temples should reduce the weight users carry on the nose and ears.

The cable is the tradeoff. It can catch on clothing, requires a place for the puck and complicates quick on-and-off use. The puck’s second USB-C port supports charging and DisplayPort input, allowing wired mirroring from compatible laptops and handheld gaming devices while the dedicated glasses port remains connected. Buyers should verify video-output compatibility rather than assuming every USB-C port supports DisplayPort.

The puck includes a touchpad and fingerprint button, and XREAL lists hand, voice, keyboard, mouse and controller input. That flexibility is useful at a desk, but productivity still depends on app support, text legibility, keyboard access and whether the software keeps windows stable through a full session.

Android XR is the main reason AURA is different

It runs apps instead of acting only as a display

AURA is not merely a wearable monitor. Android XR can run familiar Android apps from Google Play alongside experiences built specifically for XR. Google says users can keep multiple spatial and 2D apps visible, play mobile or tablet games, watch immersive video, mirror a PC or handheld and use window-follow mode to keep content in front of them while seated or moving.

XREAL says more than 150 made-for-XR experiences are available around launch, while ordinary Android apps widen the catalog. That does not mean every phone app will feel natural in space. Touch-first interfaces may work best as flat virtual windows, and professional workflows still need testing with real files, peripherals and long sessions.

Gemini can use visual and screen context

Google says Gemini on Android XR can understand what the wearer is seeing and doing across the real world and on-screen apps, then respond conversationally. That could help with navigation, troubleshooting, entertainment and multitasking without requiring the user to describe every visible detail.

The same capability deserves a privacy review. AURA includes a high-resolution camera and four microphones, and the camera has a privacy LED. Before using it around coworkers, family members or confidential information, check the current recording indicators, account controls, app permissions, cloud-processing terms and workplace rules. A visible indicator is useful, but it does not replace consent or careful permission management.

Where AURA could be practical

  • Travelers who want a large private screen at an airport, hotel or airplane seat without carrying a full-size monitor.
  • Developers and businesses evaluating Android XR applications, managed deployments or spatial workflows.
  • Gamers who want Android titles, XR experiences or a wired virtual display for a compatible PC or handheld.
  • Early adopters who value transparent optics and multiple spatial windows more than the simplicity of a conventional laptop screen.
  • Media viewers interested in 3D movies, 180- and 360-degree video and spatial conversion of compatible photos or video.

Important tradeoffs before ordering

  • The $1,099 price is still higher than many laptops, tablets, monitors and simpler display glasses.
  • The compute puck and cable reduce on-head weight but add something else to charge, carry and manage.
  • XREAL has not published one simple real-world battery-life number that covers gaming, video, Gemini and productivity workloads.
  • A 70-degree field of view is wider than XREAL’s earlier glasses but still does not fill natural human vision.
  • Transparent displays face changing room and daylight conditions; electrochromic dimming can help, but buyers should not assume identical clarity everywhere.
  • Prescription users need the insert and compatible lenses, and everyone should confirm the correct frame size and return policy.
  • App quantity is not the same as app quality. Android apps may run in flat windows even when they are not designed for spatial interaction.

Who should buy now—and who should wait

Consider buying now if

  • You have a specific XR development, travel, gaming or multi-screen use case and can tolerate first-generation software changes.
  • You are comfortable with a tethered puck and have verified the fit, prescription path, region, return window and required accessories.
  • The launch discount matters and independent testing is not essential to your decision.

Wait if

  • You need proven all-day comfort, measured battery life or dependable replacement for a work monitor.
  • You dislike cables, want ordinary glasses weight or expect a fully self-contained headset.
  • Your key apps, employer policies or accessibility needs have not been confirmed for Android XR.
  • You mainly want a private virtual screen and do not need Android XR, cameras, hand tracking or Gemini.

A lower-cost XREAL alternative

Readers who mainly want a wearable display rather than a standalone Android XR computer can compare the XREAL One Pro on Amazon. The verified U.S. listing is ASIN B0FDPGHVCB. One Pro uses XREAL’s X1 chip for spatial display modes and connects to compatible phones, laptops and gaming handhelds, but it does not replace AURA’s Android XR compute puck, perception system or full app platform. Confirm the selected IPD size, seller, compatibility and return terms before ordering.

Affiliate disclosure: ReaderSpice may earn a commission from qualifying Amazon purchases made through the link above, at no additional cost to you.

Bottom line

XREAL AURA is one of the clearest attempts yet to turn optical see-through glasses into a portable spatial computer. The 70-degree view, Android XR software, Gemini context, dual-chip architecture and launch pricing are more ambitious than a basic virtual display, while the under-95-gram glasses show why XREAL separated the processing and battery into a puck.

That split is also the product’s defining compromise. AURA is lighter on the face because it is not self-contained, and its broad software promise still needs independent testing in real work, travel and gaming. Early adopters with a specific use case can justify the $1,099 launch price; most buyers should wait for comfort, battery and app-quality reviews before committing.

Sources

Google: XREAL AURA launch, availability, pricing and Android XR features

XREAL: AURA specifications, configurations, fit and included accessories

XREAL: AURA launch announcement and platform overview

Google Cloud: Android Enterprise management context for XREAL AURA

Road to VR: launch configurations, regular prices and independent specification summary

The Verge: launch-day pricing and first-look context

Amazon: XREAL One Pro (ASIN B0FDPGHVCB)

Samsung Galaxy Buds On Cost $229: Open-Ear Design, Tradeoffs and Buying Advice

Black clip-on open-ear earbuds and charging case beside a blue-lit city running path

Samsung is bringing its first clip-on, fully open-ear earbuds to the United States at $229, with availability beginning in early November 2026. Galaxy Buds On are designed for listeners who want music, podcasts and calls without sealing the ear canal, so traffic, announcements and nearby conversations remain audible.

That benefit is also the central tradeoff. Galaxy Buds On do not provide the isolation or traditional active noise cancellation of sealed earbuds such as Galaxy Buds4 Pro. Samsung is instead selling comfort, awareness and hands-free Galaxy features. The practical question is whether those advantages justify a premium price before independent reviews have tested fit, sound leakage, call quality and battery life.

The quick take

  • U.S. price: $229 in black, with availability beginning in early November 2026.
  • Design: 6.65-gram clip-on open-ear earbuds that leave the ear canal uncovered.
  • Battery claim: up to 9.5 hours per charge and up to 38 hours with the case.
  • Durability: IP54 for the earbuds only; the charging case is not water resistant.
  • Compatibility: Android 12 or later with more than 1.5 GB of memory, although some features require a Galaxy device.
  • Best fit: runners, commuters and office users who prioritize awareness over isolation.

Galaxy Buds On keep the ear open for awareness

Galaxy Buds On keep the ear open for awareness

The clip-on bridge holds the speaker near the ear instead of pushing a tip into the ear canal. Samsung says it used more than 119 million ear data points, AI-assisted optimization and physics simulations to spread pressure and improve stability across different ear shapes. Each earbud weighs 6.65 grams.

An open design can be useful for outdoor running, walking, shared offices and travel situations where hearing the environment matters. It is not a substitute for situational judgment, and users should still keep playback at a level that allows them to notice vehicles, warnings and people nearby.

The same openness makes these a weaker match for airplanes, loud trains or anyone who wants to block background noise. Samsung itself positions Galaxy Buds4 Pro for focused listening and noise cancellation, while Galaxy Buds On are intended for awareness and all-day convenience.

Sound and call claims still need independent testing

Samsung equips Galaxy Buds On with an 11.3 mm TwinBoost speaker, three digital microphones and a voice pickup unit in each earbud. The company says automatic volume adjustment reacts to changing ambient noise, while an Audio Leakage Reduction system is intended to reduce how much nearby people can hear.

Those are manufacturer claims, not ReaderSpice test results. Open-ear products often trade sub-bass impact and isolation for comfort and awareness, and performance can change with ear shape, placement and ambient volume. Buyers should wait for independent measurements if bass extension, microphone performance or leakage at a desk is a priority.

The codec list includes Samsung Seamless Codec, SSC UHQ, AAC, SBC and LC3. The highest-quality Samsung options are most relevant inside the Galaxy ecosystem; non-Samsung Android users should not assume every advertised audio or AI feature will be available.

Battery life, charging and water resistance

Samsung rates the earbuds for up to 9.5 hours of music playback and up to 38 hours total with the fully charged case. Claimed talk time is up to 5.5 hours per charge and 25 hours total. These figures come from internal tests with pre-production hardware and default settings, so real results will depend on volume, calls, signal strength and enabled features.

The case supports wireless charging, but Samsung says charging cables and wireless chargers are sold separately. The earbuds carry an IP54 rating for dust and freshwater splashes for up to five minutes. The case is not water resistant, and Samsung specifically advises against beach or pool use.

Galaxy features are the strongest reason to pay the premium

On a compatible Galaxy phone or tablet, opening the case starts pairing without requiring the Galaxy Wearable app, and controls can appear in Quick Panel. Samsung also advertises hands-free Gemini Live access, Quick Voice Memo, Bixby search, voice commands and head gestures for actions such as accepting a call or dismissing an alarm.

Several of those features carry device, account, language or software requirements. Samsung says head gestures require One UI 8.5 or later, while Gemini Live needs a compatible Google account, device, region and internet connection. Some functions are unavailable on non-Samsung devices.

Samsung lists Bluetooth 6.2 and Auto Switch across compatible Galaxy devices. Its product page says Galaxy Connect can extend switching to non-Samsung Windows PCs, but Samsung does not advertise conventional two-device Bluetooth multipoint. SoundGuys also flags the absence of true multipoint, which matters if you regularly move between an Android phone and an iPad or a non-Galaxy computer.

How the $229 price compares

The launch price puts Galaxy Buds On near the top of the open-ear category. SoundGuys notes that they cost more than many established clip-on rivals, while the specification sheet is broadly competitive rather than obviously dominant. The strongest differentiators are the Galaxy integration, hands-free controls and Samsung’s claimed fit work.

For a cross-platform comparison, the Shokz OpenFit 2 on Amazon (ASIN B0DN11MTZ6) uses an ear-hook design, supports Bluetooth multipoint and is rated for up to 11 hours per charge and 48 hours with its case. Prices, seller, warranty and availability can change, so compare the exact listing before buying.

Disclosure: ReaderSpice may earn a commission from qualifying Amazon purchases made through the link above, at no additional cost to you.

Who should buy Galaxy Buds On and who should wait

Consider Galaxy Buds On if you already use a recent Galaxy phone, want to keep your ears open during runs or work, dislike pressure inside the ear canal and value hands-free Samsung features more than conventional multipoint or noise isolation.

Wait for reviews if sound leakage, bass response, microphone quality or long-session comfort will decide the purchase. Skip them if your main listening happens on planes or loud public transit, if you need active noise cancellation, or if your devices span multiple ecosystems and seamless two-device multipoint is essential.

At $229, the feature set makes the most sense as a Galaxy accessory rather than a universal open-ear bargain. Samsung’s 9.5-hour battery claim and light weight are promising, but the price is high enough that fit and independent performance testing should carry more weight than launch-day specifications.

Sources

Samsung U.S. Newsroom – Galaxy Buds On U.S. launch, price and availability

Samsung Mobile Press – official specifications and compatibility notes

Samsung – Galaxy Buds On product page and feature requirements

SoundGuys – launch analysis and open-ear market comparison

Engadget – Galaxy Buds On design and feature overview

Amazon – Shokz OpenFit 2 black (ASIN B0DN11MTZ6)

Inline image alt text: Runner wearing a black open-ear clip-on earbud on a city park path at sunrise

Windows 11 KB5127653 Adds Copilot Key Remapping, Emoji 17 and Safer File Previews

Windows 11 laptop showing a settings panel, emoji picker, remapped keyboard key and File Explorer preview

Microsoft released Windows 11 preview update KB5127653 on October 28, 2026, for version 26H1. The optional package moves supported PCs to OS build 28000.3365 and combines practical interface changes with reliability fixes, including Copilot-key remapping, Emoji 17.0, safer web-file previews and better Bluetooth behavior.

This is a non-security preview, not an urgent patch. Features are also rolling out in phases, so installing the update does not guarantee that every new control appears immediately. Most people can wait for the improvements to arrive in a later security update; testers and users who need a listed fix can install it after making a current backup.

Windows 11 KB5127653 at a glance

  • Applies to Windows 11 version 26H1 and raises the OS build to 28000.3365.
  • It is an optional non-security preview, available through Windows Update under Advanced options > Optional updates.
  • File Explorer adds an explicit Preview anyway choice for downloaded HTML files while automatically previewing non-HTML files such as PDFs.
  • The emoji panel gains Unicode Emoji 17.0 support, and several existing emoji receive refreshed artwork.
  • The Copilot key can be reassigned to Right Ctrl or the Context Menu key.
  • A Windows Security toggle begins rolling out for Administrator protection, which requires a restart when enabled.
  • Microsoft still lists an unresolved USB Audio Class 1.0 problem that can cause Code 10, no output or unresponsive sound controls.

Microsoft labels many headline additions as gradual-rollout features. Availability can differ by device even after the package is installed, and a work or school PC may follow a separate administrator-controlled deployment schedule.

The most useful changes

Copilot-key remapping is finally more flexible

On keyboards with a dedicated Copilot key, Windows can now map that key to Right Ctrl or the Context Menu function. That is useful for people who rely on older shortcut layouts, accessibility workflows or applications that expect a right-side Control key. It does not turn the key into an unrestricted macro button; the choices remain limited to the functions Microsoft exposes.

File Explorer changes web previews without removing the warning

Downloaded HTML files can carry active content, so File Explorer continues to show a warning before previewing them. KB5127653 adds a Preview anyway button for users who understand the risk and still want to inspect the file. Non-HTML files such as PDFs are previewed automatically, while cloud-file thumbnails and the Details pane receive reliability and layout improvements.

A preview is not a security scan. Do not use Preview anyway for an unexpected attachment merely because the sender name looks familiar. Confirm the source, scan the file with current security software and open suspicious material only in an environment appropriate for untrusted content.

Emoji 17.0 and a new Tips widget

Press Windows + Period to open the emoji panel after the update. Microsoft lists new Emoji 17.0 characters including distorted face, fight cloud and hairy creature, while saluting face, face with peeking eye, goose, lotus and kissing cat receive updated designs. A separate Tips widget can be added to the Widgets board or the lock screen for short Windows guidance.

Accessibility, touchpad and Bluetooth improvements

An Open apps maximized option appears under Settings > Accessibility > Visual effects for people who prefer every application to start at full size. Precision touchpads gain one-finger side scrolling and an automatic edge-scrolling option. Bluetooth work covers connection-state accuracy, Settings stability, Classic Audio microphone compatibility, LE Audio performance and a crash seen while streaming audio.

Administrator protection becomes easier to enable

Administrator protection is designed around least privilege: the user normally operates without full administrative rights and explicitly approves elevation when a task needs them. Microsoft says the feature uses Windows Hello authentication and an isolated administrator token to make silent privilege abuse harder.

KB5127653 begins a gradual rollout of a user-facing switch under Windows Security > Account protection. When the toggle is available, turning it on requires a restart. Organizations should test the setting with line-of-business software and follow their security baseline rather than enabling it ad hoc on managed PCs.

Other fixes worth knowing about

  • Edge Accelerated App Launch can reduce launch delay when Edge 150 or later is already running in the background; support covers Windows 11 25H2, 26H2 and 26H1.
  • A Remote Desktop failure affecting non-admin users when Administrator protection was enabled is fixed.
  • BitLocker pre-boot PIN retry handling is adjusted to reduce unintended repeated submissions and TPM lockout recovery.
  • Always On VPN fixes target connections stuck on Connecting or reporting that the specified port is already in use.
  • HDMI and DisplayPort audio playback failures on certain AMD graphics cards are addressed.
  • WSL2 nested virtualization on AMD processors receives a fix.
  • British Columbia and Alberta receive permanent daylight-saving-time support for November 2026, and Manitoba gains a dedicated time-zone entry.

Who should install it now—and who should wait

Install KB5127653 now only if the PC is already on Windows 11 26H1, you want to test the listed changes or one of the fixes addresses a real problem, and you can tolerate preview-update risk. A secondary PC is a better candidate than the only computer used for work, school, accessibility or live production.

Wait if the machine is stable, the new features are merely interesting, the PC depends on USB Audio Class 1.0 hardware, or the system is controlled by an employer or school. Because this is a non-security preview, waiting does not mean skipping the normal monthly security update. Microsoft says preview changes generally move into a later security release after broader validation.

How to install KB5127653 safely

How to install KB5127653 safely

  • Confirm the PC is running Windows 11 version 26H1 by opening Settings > System > About or by running winver.
  • Back up irreplaceable files. Windows Backup can preserve supported settings and folders, while File History can keep versions on an external drive or network location.
  • If BitLocker or device encryption is enabled, make sure the recovery key is available before changing recovery settings or entering Windows Recovery Environment.
  • Connect the laptop to power, save open work and disconnect nonessential accessories—especially any audio hardware you cannot risk troubleshooting during the restart.
  • Open Settings > Windows Update > Advanced options > Optional updates, then choose the KB5127653 download and install link if it is offered.
  • Restart when prompted. After signing in, run winver and confirm OS build 28000.3365.
  • Test the functions the PC depends on: sound, VPN, Bluetooth, printers, cameras, accessibility tools, development environments and external displays.

Microsoft requires the latest servicing-stack update, but normal Windows Update handles that prerequisite. The Microsoft Update Catalog path is intended for advanced or managed deployments and should not be used to force a package onto an incompatible PC.

How to uninstall or recover if something breaks

  • If Windows starts normally, open Settings > Windows Update > Update history > Uninstall updates, select the relevant update and choose Uninstall. Some updates cannot be removed.
  • If Windows will not start, enter Windows Recovery Environment and choose Troubleshoot > Advanced options > Uninstall Updates > Uninstall latest quality update.
  • If the problem is not resolved, use Microsoft’s recovery options in order from least disruptive to most disruptive. Windows 11 can reinstall the current version while preserving files, apps and settings on supported releases.
  • Restore data only from a backup you verified. Keep the BitLocker recovery key available when using recovery tools.

A preview update should not be installed without a recovery plan. If the machine is business-managed, contact the administrator before removing an update because deployment policies, encryption and endpoint controls can affect the correct procedure.

A practical backup accessory

Readers who need an external drive for File History or a manual pre-update copy can compare the Samsung T7 Shield 1TB portable SSD on Amazon. The verified U.S. listing is ASIN B09VLK9W3S for model MU-PE1T0S/AM. Check the capacity, seller, included cables, system compatibility and return terms before ordering; an external SSD is optional, and any current, verified backup destination is more important than this specific model.

As an Amazon Associate, ReaderSpice earns from qualifying purchases.

Bottom line

KB5127653 is a substantial optional preview for Windows 11 26H1. Copilot-key remapping, Emoji 17.0, controlled HTML previews, accessibility improvements, Bluetooth fixes and an easier Administrator protection switch are all useful, but none makes the package urgent for a stable production PC.

Install it when a listed feature or fix matters and the machine has a tested backup and recovery path. Otherwise, leave the preview alone and let the changes reach a later security update after Microsoft has collected more real-world data.

Sources

Microsoft Support: KB5127653 release notes, features, known issue and installation method

Microsoft Learn: Windows 11 version 26H1 for IT professionals

Microsoft Learn: Administrator protection

Microsoft Support: How to uninstall a Windows update

Microsoft Support: Recovery options in Windows

Microsoft Support: Backup and restore with File History

Microsoft Support: Get Windows updates as soon as they are available

Amazon’s 2026 Alexa Lineup: Prices, Privacy Tradeoffs and Which Echo Fits

Five smart-home device types arranged in a warm modern living room, including a smart display, compact speaker, premium speaker, bedside clock and photo frame

Amazon has launched five Alexa devices that cover very different jobs: a $99.99 Echo Dot, a $249.99 Echo Studio with Home Camera, a $199.99 Echo Time bedside clock, a $199.99 Alexa Photo Frame and a $499.99 Echo Show 16. Four are on sale in the United States now; the Echo Show 16 is available for preorder and is due later in 2026.

The useful story is not simply that Amazon made Alexa hardware faster. The company is turning entry-level speakers into smart-home infrastructure, putting cameras into premium audio products, using ultrasound for sleep sensing and moving its largest display closer to a wall-mounted family dashboard. Those changes make the buying decision more practical—and more privacy-sensitive—than a list of specifications suggests.

Amazon’s five new Alexa devices at a glance

  • Echo Dot — $99.99; on sale now. Adds a built-in Zigbee, Matter and Thread smart-home hub, an eero Wi-Fi extender, AZ3 silicon, four microphones and 50 percent more bass than the previous generation.
  • Echo Studio with Home Camera — $249.99; on sale now. Combines Dolby Atmos audio, room adaptation, Live View and visual intelligence. The camera-free Echo Studio remains available for $219.99.
  • Echo Time — $199.99; on sale now. A camera-free 3.2-inch circular smart clock with optional sleep sensing, sunrise-style wake-up lighting and a smart alarm window of 10 to 60 minutes.
  • Alexa Photo Frame — $199.99 in black or $229 in birch or walnut; on sale now. Uses a 10-inch anti-glare touchscreen, Amazon Photos sync and Alexa-assisted photo search and selection.
  • Echo Show 16 — $499.99, or $569.99 with a Nanomatte display; preorder now with a $100 launch discount. Adds a 16-inch screen, Fire TV, night vision, a 13-megapixel camera and new family, photo and smart-home Screen Styles.

Amazon’s U.S. announcements say certain functions require Alexa+, which is included with Prime. International availability and pricing were not announced consistently across the launch pages, so buyers outside the United States should wait for a local listing rather than convert U.S. prices.

Which new Alexa device fits your room?

Which new Alexa device fits your room?

Echo Dot: the best value if you are building a smart home

The new Echo Dot is the most consequential upgrade for the broadest group of buyers. Its built-in hub supports Zigbee, Matter and Thread, which can reduce the need for a separate bridge when adding compatible bulbs, plugs, locks and sensors. The built-in eero extender can add up to 1,000 square feet of coverage, but that benefit applies to an existing compatible eero network—not every Wi-Fi setup.

At twice the traditional $50 entry price of many older Dots, it is no longer an impulse speaker. It makes the strongest case when the hub or eero function replaces something you would otherwise buy. If you only want timers, weather and background music, compare sale prices on earlier Echo models before paying $99.99.

Echo Studio with Home Camera: premium audio with a bigger trust decision

The camera-equipped Studio is the most unusual product in the lineup. Amazon says the camera enables Live View, object recognition, visual questions and future Fire TV video calling. Advanced Room Adaptation continuously tunes audio for the space, while Adaptive Volume adjusts playback as a listener moves around the room.

That combination may make sense in a living room where one device can serve as a music system, room monitor and Alexa interface. It is a poor fit for anyone who is uncomfortable with an always-present camera in an audio-first product. Amazon keeps the standard $219.99 Echo Studio in the range, so camera-free buyers do not need to accept the sensor to get the premium speaker.

Echo Time: a bedside choice for people who want no camera

Echo Time is deliberately camera-free and uses Omnisense sensors plus ultrasound to estimate sleep and breathing patterns. Its optional smart alarm can wake a user during lighter sleep within a selected 10- to 60-minute window before the target time. The screen can dim below typical daytime brightness and gradually brighten like a sunrise alarm.

The limitation is fundamental: sleep-stage estimation from a nightstand is not the same thing as a clinical sleep study. Treat it as a convenience feature, not a diagnosis or medical measurement. Couples and people with pets should also wait for independent testing to see how reliably it distinguishes the intended sleeper from movement nearby.

Alexa Photo Frame: best for households already using Amazon Photos

The Photo Frame is the simplest device to understand. It syncs with Amazon Photos, can surface images based on people, time and context, and accepts voice requests for a person, pet or trip. Prime members receive unlimited full-resolution photo storage, while every frame includes 90 days of Alexa+ according to Amazon.

Its value depends on the photo library you already maintain. A household using Google Photos, Apple Photos or a local server should consider the work and lock-in involved before switching. Because facial and contextual search touches personal memories, owners should review shared albums, household access and voice-note permissions before gifting a preconfigured frame.

Echo Show 16: the family dashboard and Fire TV option

Echo Show 16 is the most capable—and most expensive—device. The 16-inch display is larger than the Echo Show 15, while the redesigned chassis is nearly 40 percent thinner. Its 13-megapixel camera adds night vision and a wider field of view, and the audio system uses eight micro woofers and two tweeters. Fire TV and a remote are included.

The new Screen Styles are the reason to buy it: a family organizer, a photo display or a smart-home dashboard with Alexa Home Map. Amazon says Home Map can show connected devices in their rooms and, with compatible cameras, surface activity around a property. Some camera-map functions require additional Ring subscriptions, and the map preview is scheduled to roll out later rather than arrive fully formed on day one.

At $499.99 before stands, this is closer to a small TV or household control panel than a countertop assistant. The $100 preorder discount is meaningful, but independent testing of the Nanomatte screen, night vision and Home Map would be more useful than buying simply to secure the discount.

What Alexa+ changes—and what still costs extra

Amazon says the latest Alexa can hold more natural conversations, reason across several sources, ask clarifying questions and organize ongoing topics into Cards. The Echo Show 16 can generate visual layouts during a conversation, while the speaker products rely on voice responses. Alexa+ is included with Prime, but Amazon repeatedly notes that only certain features require it.

That wording matters because the hardware purchase does not guarantee every advertised experience forever or in every country. Prime membership, Ring plans, Kids+ and optional accessories can all change the real cost. Before ordering, list the functions you expect to use and confirm which subscription, account and compatible hardware each one needs.

Camera and sleep-sensing privacy questions to answer first

Amazon says camera-equipped Echo devices include a button that disables microphones and cameras, plus visible indicators when a camera stream is active. Echo Time sleep sensing is opt-in and can be disabled in the Alexa app or by muting the microphones. Those controls are useful, but they do not replace household consent and account security.

  • Decide whether every person using the room is comfortable with the camera, Live View, Visual ID or sleep sensing before enabling it.
  • Review every phone and household profile that can access the Alexa account, and remove devices that no longer need control.
  • Use a unique Amazon password and multi-factor authentication, then audit voice history, camera settings and saved profiles.
  • For Echo Time, start with the shortest acceptable alarm window and verify that ultrasound sensing works reliably in the actual bedroom.
  • For Echo Show 16 and Studio, place the device so the camera does not cover private areas or neighboring property.
  • Prefer the camera-free Echo Studio or Echo Time when the visual features do not solve a problem you actually have.

A verified Amazon option

The new Echo Dot is the most broadly useful entry in this lineup because its hub and networking functions may replace separate hardware. Readers can check the 2026 Echo Dot on Amazon (ASIN B0FXN2JWST) for current color, stock and shipping details. Confirm that the listing identifies the 2026 model before ordering.

Affiliate disclosure: ReaderSpice may earn a commission from qualifying Amazon purchases made through the link above, at no additional cost to you.

Should you buy now?

The Echo Dot is the clearest day-one recommendation for households that need a smart-home hub or already use eero. Echo Time is a reasonable camera-free bedside option for people who value a smart wake-up window and accept that consumer sleep sensing needs real-world validation. The Alexa Photo Frame is strongest for families already committed to Amazon Photos.

The Echo Studio with Home Camera and Echo Show 16 deserve more caution. Both add cameras to rooms where people may not expect them, and their most ambitious functions depend on Alexa+, account permissions or future software. Buy either for the audio, display and controls available now—not for a promised feature you cannot test yet.

Sources

Sony XYN Spatial Capture Is Live: Pricing, Compatible Cameras and Who It Is For

Creator uses a mirrorless camera and mounted smartphone to scan a sculpture into a glowing 3D spatial mesh

Sony has opened its XYN Spatial Capture Solution to customers in the United States and Canada, turning an April preview into a product creators can actually buy. The suite converts photographs of rooms, locations and physical objects into 3D computer-graphics assets for virtual production, games, product visualization and digital-twin work.

The new availability matters because Sony is no longer pitching XYN only as an enterprise demonstration. A free tier, monthly subscriptions starting at $20 and online token purchases lower the entry cost. The practical barrier is hardware: the guided capture app requires a supported Pro-model iPhone and a compatible Sony Alpha or Cinema Line camera, so this is not a phone-only scanning app.

This is a launch analysis based on Sony’s published specifications, pricing pages and capture documentation, not a hands-on review. The key buying question is whether XYN’s guided camera workflow and cloud generation are worth a recurring token system for the number and quality of 3D assets a team needs.

Sony XYN is now available in the United States and Canada

Sony announced commercial availability on October 27, 2026. The service is available in the United States, excluding U.S. territories, and Canada. Customers can register online, choose a plan, buy additional generation tokens and pay by credit card. Sony also lists Japan in the pricing terms, but the new North American announcement is specifically about U.S. and Canadian availability.

XYN is pronounced “zin.” It is a suite rather than one application, and the components divide the job into capture, cloud processing and display. That separation is important: the iPhone app guides the photography, but Sony’s cloud service does the computational work of turning the image set into a 3D asset.

What the three XYN applications do

XYN Spatial Scan Navi

Spatial Scan Navi is the capture assistant. A compatible iPhone mounts with a supported Sony camera and shows framing, coverage and distance guidance while the user photographs a location or object. The free plan limits Navi to three projects and up to 200 guided images per project; paid plans raise the image limit to 500 and remove the project cap.

XYN Spatial Scan

Spatial Scan is the cloud application that runs Sony’s Venus generation algorithm. It processes the uploaded photographs into a 3D computer-graphics asset. Generation consumes tokens, and the amount varies with the number of input images and the quality preset. Every listed plan includes 15GB of Scan storage.

XYN Spatial Renderer Plugin

The Renderer Plugin displays generated assets in virtual-production environments. Sony lists Unreal Engine, Disguise RendererStream and Aximmetry support. The commercial plugin is included only with the $209.05-per-month Creation 2000 + Renderer plan; lower tiers receive a watermarked trial that Sony says is not for commercial use.

How the Sony XYN capture workflow works

How the Sony XYN capture workflow works

The user connects a supported iPhone and Sony camera, selects a location or object workflow, and follows on-screen guidance while taking overlapping photographs from multiple angles. For object capture, the assisted mode sets a scan region based on subject size and helps the operator maintain a consistent distance around the full circumference.

After the capture is uploaded, Spatial Scan uses the selected quality and color settings to generate the asset. Sony says the object workflow can preserve transparency and gloss, while background assets can be prepared for virtual-production displays with HDR and color-management options. In the Renderer Plugin, splat editing, splat processing and flicker suppression are intended to make Gaussian-splat-style assets more usable on green-screen and LED-wall stages.

A sensible first test

  • Choose a matte, medium-size object with distinct surface detail and space to walk around it safely.
  • Use even, soft lighting and avoid moving shadows, reflections or background people during capture.
  • Complete the guided circuit without changing zoom, exposure or the object’s position.
  • Generate at Basic or Enhanced quality before spending tokens on a high-end preset.
  • Inspect thin edges, glossy areas, transparent parts and the underside before approving the asset for production.

XYN pricing and what the token math means

Sony offers a free plan, three fixed-price Creation plans and a custom enterprise option. Prices on the U.S. portal exclude tax and can change.

  • Free: $0 per month, no included tokens, three Navi projects, up to 200 guided images and 15GB of Scan storage. Additional tokens cost $20 per 500.
  • Creation 500: $20 per month with 500 tokens, unlimited Navi projects, up to 500 guided images and the Renderer trial.
  • Creation 2000: $67.32 per month with 2,000 tokens and the same capture limits, aimed at ongoing professional production.
  • Creation 2000 + Renderer: $209.05 per month with 2,000 tokens plus the commercial Renderer Plugin.
  • Custom: negotiated pricing and token volume for larger production pipelines.

The $20 plan does not buy one maximum-quality scan. Sony estimates that 500 tokens produce about three Basic assets or two Enhanced assets using 110 input images, but zero Advanced or Extreme assets. A 2,000-token allocation is estimated to cover about 13 Basic, 10 Enhanced, one Advanced or one Extreme asset.

Generation time also scales with quality. Sony estimates roughly 15 minutes for Basic, 30 minutes for Enhanced, one hour for Advanced and three hours for Extreme under its reference conditions. Input count, resolution and server congestion can change both token use and processing time.

Unused tokens expire six months after issuance and are nonrefundable. Subscriptions renew automatically unless canceled before renewal. Teams should treat expired token value, cloud storage and renderer licensing as part of the cost, not compare the monthly fee with a desktop photogrammetry license in isolation.

Compatible iPhones and Sony cameras

Spatial Scan Navi currently requires an iPhone 15 Pro, 15 Pro Max, 16 Pro, 16 Pro Max, 17 Pro or 17 Pro Max running iOS 18, iOS 26 or later. Standard iPhones and Android phones are not listed as compatible. The App Store description is equally explicit that the app cannot be used by itself.

Sony’s specification page lists the Alpha 1 II, Alpha 1, Alpha 9 III, Alpha 7R V, Alpha 7 IV, Alpha 7C II, Alpha 7CR, Alpha 7 V, Alpha 7R VI, FX2, FX3 and FX3A. The FX3 and FX3A require manual focus adjustment. Compatibility can change, so confirm the current model and firmware list before purchasing equipment around the workflow.

The dual-device requirement is the central tradeoff. A supported Pro iPhone provides guidance and monitoring while a Sony camera captures the image set. That can deliver more controlled photography than a quick phone scan, but it adds mounting, pairing, battery, storage and lens decisions to every job.

What object scanning adds to the original XYN pitch

Sony introduced XYN around location and background capture for virtual production. The commercial release expands the Venus algorithm to isolated physical objects such as props, consumer products, vehicles and industrial assets. Users can define the generation range, select quality and color workflows, and export an asset with transparency for use in a larger scene.

That makes XYN relevant beyond film stages. A game studio could digitize a practical prop, a product team could create a visualization model, a museum could document an artifact, and a production crew could preserve a location or object for later reshoots. Sony plans Lab apps by the end of 2026 so creators can test developing features, but those future tools should not be counted as current capability.

The biggest limitations to understand before subscribing

  • The free tier is a trial route, not free generation. It includes no tokens, and the Renderer trial adds watermarks and cannot be used commercially.
  • The capture app supports a narrow list of Pro iPhones and Sony cameras. Existing equipment outside that list does not qualify just because it can shoot high-resolution photos.
  • Cloud generation introduces upload time, service availability, storage and account-dependency risks that a local workflow may avoid.
  • Token use varies by image count, resolution and quality. A nominal monthly allocation does not guarantee a fixed number of deliverable assets.
  • Reflective, transparent, featureless, moving and very large subjects remain difficult capture cases. Sony’s guidance notes size limits, and marketing examples do not replace a workflow test.
  • The public material is primarily Sony’s own documentation and launch announcement. Independent production testing is still limited at launch.

Teams evaluating XYN should compare it with the workflow they already use, including camera time, cleanup labor, software licensing, local compute, revision speed and export requirements. A low monthly price can be attractive while the full production cost remains high if assets require extensive repair.

Who should try Sony XYN

Good candidates

  • Small virtual-production teams that already own supported Sony cameras and Pro iPhones.
  • VFX and game artists who want guided capture without building a photogrammetry pipeline from scratch.
  • Product-visualization teams that can standardize lighting and object setup.
  • Studios that need to preserve locations or props for later pickup shots and reshoots.

Who should wait

  • Casual users expecting a one-device phone scanner with instant local output.
  • Teams whose cameras or phones fall outside the compatibility list.
  • Projects involving confidential spaces that cannot be uploaded to an external cloud service without review.
  • High-volume pipelines that need predictable per-asset cost, automated batch processing or a broader choice of cameras.

The safest path is to start with the free account and a small token pack, generate representative assets at Basic and Enhanced quality, and measure capture time, upload time, processing time, cleanup and final usability. A successful demo scan is less important than a repeatable result on the hardest object or location the team handles regularly.

Buying note for a compatible Sony camera

Sony lists the Alpha 7 IV as compatible with XYN Spatial Scan Navi. It is a 33-megapixel full-frame hybrid camera and a reasonable existing-market option for teams that also need general stills and video work. Check the Sony Alpha 7 IV body on Amazon (ASIN B09JZT6YK5). Confirm the exact seller, included accessories, warranty and return policy before ordering.

Disclosure: ReaderSpice may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through the Amazon link above, at no additional cost to you.

Do not buy the camera solely for XYN without confirming the current compatibility page, required phone, mounting hardware and the lenses Sony recommends for the subject sizes you plan to capture.

Bottom line

Sony XYN Spatial Capture is now a purchasable creator platform rather than a concept. Its strongest idea is a guided workflow that combines a Pro iPhone, a supported Sony camera, cloud generation and virtual-production rendering. Object capture makes the suite more versatile, while plans starting at $20 give small teams a realistic way to test it.

The apparent affordability needs context. Tokens expire, high-quality generations can consume a full 2,000-token allocation, the commercial renderer sits behind the $209.05 plan, and the hardware list is narrow. XYN is most compelling for creators who already own compatible gear and need repeatable 3D assets. Everyone else should test a difficult real project before committing to the subscription and cloud workflow.

Sources

Sony Electronics – XYN Spatial Capture commercial availability announcement, October 27, 2026

Sony XYN – Pricing, token estimates and plan comparison

Sony XYN – Spatial Scan Navi supported phones and cameras

Sony XYN – Object capture workflow guide

Apple App Store – XYN Spatial Scan Navi requirements and version history

Inline image alt text: Mirrorless camera and smartphone capturing a tabletop object while spatial points form a 3D mesh

M6 MacBook Pro Starts at $1,999: Price, Specs and Who Should Upgrade

Dark professional laptop with blue and violet abstract display on a sunlit wood desk

Apple has refreshed the entry-level 14-inch MacBook Pro with its M6 chip, Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6. The laptop starts at $1,999 in the United States with 16GB of unified memory and a 1TB SSD. Preorders open October 28, and deliveries and store availability begin November 6.

This is a focused performance update, not the touchscreen OLED redesign that has been reported for other MacBook Pro models. The aluminum chassis, Liquid Retina XDR display, camera, speakers and port selection remain familiar. That makes the buying decision less about appearance and more about whether the base M6 chip, memory ceiling and Thunderbolt 4 connectivity fit the work.

M6 MacBook Pro price and release date

Apple sells the M6 model only in the 14-inch size. It sits below the M5 Pro and M5 Max configurations that remain in the MacBook Pro lineup.

The M6 launch details are:

  • The 14-inch M6 MacBook Pro starts at $1,999.
  • The education price starts at $1,899.
  • Preorders open Wednesday, October 28, 2026.
  • Deliveries and retail availability begin Friday, November 6, 2026.
  • Space black and silver finishes are available.
  • The standard configuration includes 16GB of memory and 1TB of storage.

Memory can be configured to 24GB or 32GB. Storage choices are 1TB, 2TB and 4TB. The starting configuration is generous enough for many office, development and creative workflows, but neither memory nor internal storage can be upgraded later. Buyers should price the machine they will need several years from now, not only the least expensive checkout option.

What the M6 chip changes

The M6 has a 12-core CPU with two super cores, four performance cores and six efficiency cores. Its 12-core GPU includes Neural Accelerators and hardware ray tracing, while a dual 16-core Neural Engine handles machine-learning work. The media engine accelerates H.264, HEVC, ProRes and ProRes RAW, and it can decode AV1 video.

Apple claims up to 30 percent faster graphics and up to 25 percent faster AI workloads than the M5 MacBook Pro. The company also cites up to 1.2 times faster multithreaded CPU performance. Those are manufacturer-controlled comparisons, so results will vary by application, project size and sustained workload. Independent testing will be especially important for fan noise, long exports, game performance and local AI models.

Memory bandwidth is another configuration detail. The 16GB version is listed at 153GB/s, while 24GB and 32GB models reach 170GB/s. A larger memory configuration therefore provides both capacity and bandwidth, which can matter for large photo libraries, code builds, virtual machines and on-device models.

The display and design stay familiar

The 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display remains a major strength. Apple lists a 3024-by-1964 resolution, ProMotion refresh rates up to 120Hz, one billion colors, P3 wide color and up to 1,600 nits of peak HDR brightness. A nano-texture option is available for bright rooms and glare-sensitive work.

There is no OLED panel, touch input or major chassis redesign on this model. The 12-megapixel Center Stage camera, six-speaker audio system, three-microphone array, Magic Keyboard and Force Touch trackpad continue. Space black and silver are the only finishes.

That continuity is useful for buyers who already like the 14-inch design, but it reduces the case for replacing a recent MacBook Pro. An M5 owner will see a faster processor and newer wireless standards, not a fundamentally different screen, keyboard, camera or travel experience.

Ports and external displays remain a strength

Ports and external displays remain a strength

The M6 model includes MagSafe 3, HDMI, an SDXC card slot, a 3.5mm headphone jack and three Thunderbolt 4 ports rated up to 40Gb/s. It does not receive the Thunderbolt 5 ports found on the M5 Pro and M5 Max configurations. Photographers and video creators should account for that distinction when choosing high-speed docks, storage arrays and capture hardware.

Apple supports up to two external displays while the built-in screen remains active. The published combinations include two displays at up to 6K 60Hz or 4K 165Hz, or one display at up to 8K 60Hz, 5K 120Hz or 4K 240Hz. Buyers who need three or four external monitors should move to a Pro or Max configuration rather than assuming every 14-inch MacBook Pro has the same display limits.

The N1 wireless chip brings Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6 and Thread. Wi-Fi 7 can improve throughput and latency on a compatible network, but the laptop cannot make an older router or slow internet connection faster. Thread is relevant mainly to compatible smart-home accessories.

The inline image above is an editorial illustration of a laptop using two external displays, a dock, storage and a memory card. It is not an Apple diagram, and actual accessories are sold separately.

Battery life and charging

Apple rates the M6 model for up to 24 hours of video streaming and up to 16 hours of wireless web use. The 72.4-watt-hour battery can charge through MagSafe or USB-C. Apple recommends at least a 60W power source for charging and specifies a 96W or higher USB Power Delivery source for fast charging.

Apple says a compatible 96W adapter can reach about 50 percent charge in 30 minutes. Real battery life will depend on display brightness, connected devices, background activity and whether the CPU and GPU remain under sustained load.

The Apple 96W USB-C Power Adapter is available on Amazon under ASIN B081FVQCHQ. It does not include a charging cable, and Amazon inventory can mix older packaging or sellers, so confirm the model, condition, seller and return terms before ordering. The MacBook Pro already includes a 70W adapter and MagSafe cable; a separate 96W unit is only relevant for buyers who want the faster charging option.

Disclosure: ReaderSpice may earn a commission from qualifying Amazon purchases made through the link above, at no additional cost to you.

Who should upgrade from an Intel MacBook Pro

Intel owners have the clearest reason to move. The practical benefits extend beyond benchmark claims: current macOS support, Apple silicon efficiency, a much stronger media engine, longer battery life, modern wireless connectivity and quieter performance in everyday work.

Before switching, audit specialized software, plug-ins, drivers and peripherals. Rosetta can run many Intel applications, but it does not guarantee that an old audio interface, printer, security tool or business application will behave exactly as it did on the previous machine. Check each critical vendor before retiring a working Intel system.

The M6 model is a strong replacement for an aging 13-inch or 15-inch Intel MacBook Pro when 32GB of memory and two external displays are enough. Workflows that need more memory, additional displays or Thunderbolt 5 should be priced against M5 Pro and M5 Max models instead.

Should M1, M2 or M3 owners upgrade?

M1 owners can gain a faster CPU and GPU, improved media handling, longer stated battery life, newer wireless standards and a more capable external-display setup. The decision becomes stronger when 8GB or 16GB of memory is already limiting the work, or when an older battery has lost substantial capacity.

M2 and M3 owners should identify a specific bottleneck first. Routine browsing, documents, streaming and video calls may not feel dramatically different. A large codebase, local AI model, 3D project or repeated video export can justify the upgrade, but a benchmark percentage by itself is not a reason to replace a functioning laptop.

Why most M5 owners should wait

The M5 MacBook Pro shares the same display, chassis, camera, speakers, port layout, 1TB starting storage and up-to-24-hour video-streaming claim. M6 adds CPU and GPU cores, newer wireless connectivity and a higher memory-bandwidth ceiling on larger-memory configurations, but the daily experience remains similar.

An M5 owner should upgrade only if independent testing proves that M6 saves meaningful time in a workload that is already slow, or if Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6 or the revised external-display support solves a real requirement. Otherwise, keeping the M5 avoids spending at least $1,999 for an incremental refresh.

Which configuration makes sense

  • Choose 16GB and 1TB for office work, school, web development, music playback and moderate photo or video projects.
  • Choose 24GB when multitasking, development tools, creative apps or local AI work regularly push beyond 16GB.
  • Choose 32GB for heavier virtual machines, large media projects and models that fit within the base chip’s limits.
  • Add internal storage only after comparing Apple’s upgrade price with a reliable external SSD and the inconvenience of carrying it.
  • Choose M5 Pro when Thunderbolt 5, more memory or three external displays matter more than having the newest base-generation chip.
  • Wait for independent reviews when sustained performance, thermals, battery endurance or fan noise is central to the purchase.

The bottom line

The 14-inch M6 MacBook Pro is a capable, well-equipped entry to Apple’s professional laptop line. Its 12-core CPU and GPU, 1TB starting storage, excellent XDR display, useful ports and up-to-24-hour battery claim make it a strong replacement for an Intel Mac or an older Apple silicon model.

It is also a conservative update at a high starting price. The unchanged design, 32GB memory ceiling and Thunderbolt 4 ports mean buyers with demanding professional needs should compare the M5 Pro and M5 Max lineup carefully. Most M5 owners can wait. For everyone else, the right decision depends less on the M6 name than on memory, storage, external-display and connectivity requirements.

Sources

Apple Newsroom: Apple introduces the new 14-inch MacBook Pro with M6 — October 27, 2026

Apple: MacBook Pro technical specifications

The Verge: Apple updates the MacBook Pro with M6 chips — October 27, 2026

Macworld: Apple’s M6 MacBook Pro is here — October 27, 2026

Reuters: Apple launches M6 MacBook Pro and iMac — October 27, 2026

Amazon: Apple 96W USB-C Power Adapter (ASIN B081FVQCHQ)